Everyday I’m Shuffling

Sorry this is coming in late. MTN was being MTN.

So, today I’m supposed to put my music player on shuffle and talk about the first 10 songs that play. Lemme apologize ahead of time. I give very lousy reviews, so be prepared for the bare minimum.

    1.) Cheers (Drink To That) – Rihanna
    I love this song cuz it’s about drinking ^_^. It’s such a feel-good song! And I kinda like Rihanna. It reminds me of fun nights spent drinking away stress with friends, drinking games and all that. Of course, only few people know what happens when I have alchy in my system. 😉 Gosh. I miss alchy 😦

    2.) Pop Champagne – Dr. Sid ft Dbanj
    LMAO! This song is just daft!!!! I loveeeeet!!!!!! Chai!! AUN nights! So much memories. *sigh*.

    3.) All I Do Is Win – Beazy
    Well, I love beazy. His punchlines to me are almost always on point. I respect what he does. For me, doing the BMM is hella cool. Serious level of commitment. Which I think is sexy. No, it has nothing to do with his voice 😐

    4.) Raining Men – Nicki Minaj ft Rihanna
    My fantasy oh! How I wish sha. I guess this song is trying to teach me that I don’t need to stress over a single guy. Too many fish in the sea, mhen. And it’s so true. But who really has the energy to go fishing?

    5.) I Give You My Heart – Hillsong
    Yes, I have gospel songs on my phone. Plenty sef. Worship is an integral part of my prayer. You can never thank God enough for everything He’s done in your life. Even when I have no words to pray, I try to just spend time singing worship to Him.

    6.) Overkilling Rmx – Djinee (shey?) Ft Choc Boyz
    I LOVE THE CHOC BOYZ!!!!!!! Especially Jesse *sigh*. The song sha is ayyt. I just listen to it cuz of MI and Jesse. I have no idea what djinee was doing. What happened to the days of ‘Ego’? And Ice Prince 😡 Plus, there was a time people used this song to feel cool in clubs. *smh* Those days…

    7.) Enigma – T’ Sleek
    One of dem enigma peepu oh!! It’s ayyt sha. Efa’s own was still the best IMO. Too bad no one really appreciates the art of storytelling anymore. This one is just here singing about getting money. I just want to slap him.

    8.) Ahamefuna – Duncan Mighty (I think)
    I don’t know what this song is doing on my phone 😐

    9.) All of the Lights – Kanye & Co
    *sigh* ‘Ye!! My husband!!! I love this song. I love this album! I used to listen to it every morning. I don’t think I’ll ever get tired of it. I like how all the featured artistes added their own element. I especially like how it worked. I just love this song. For me, Kanye never fails to deliver. Big fan.

    10.) Fly Away – Nelly
    This song was the soundtrack for The Longest Yard. I’ve never seen the movie. Someone played this song for me in SS3, and I fell madly in love with it. It’s so deep. It makes me think about a lot of stuff. Life issues and such. It inspires me. It’s just so good. I don’t know what else I can say about it. It’s an awesome song.

And, because I’m awesome like that,

    Bonus Track – Imagine by Glee Cast
    I’m crazy about glee. I have almost all the songs off their soundtracks. I listen to them when I’m in a crappy mood. This song is just beautiful. If you’ve heard it, then you know what I’m talking about. Makes too much sense. Too bad it’s just a song though *sigh*

So, that’s it. 🙂 thanks for stopping by. Please, join me again tomorrow as I continue on this journey 😀

#np – Don’t Rain on My Parade – Glee Cast d(-_-)b

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Everyday I’m Shuffling

  1. Nicee post, love the gisty feel. Agree with you on ‘Imagine’…too make sense…and ‘Don’t Rain On My Parade’?! you rock!!

  2. Eeyyyysss that Ahamefuna track is d shiznit! You need to see PH folks rocking to it, me sef dey follow join body. I love your taste in music; simple, laidback. Not like some pple that you have to google the composer’s name (artiste is too mild a word to use)
    Keep going babe (y)

  3. I (written in red, emboldened and underlined) know what happens when there’s alchy in your system…
    —-my 2 cents 😀

    plus…I’d listen to the music on your phone….Deola’s own was just :p (I hope she reads this)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s